Jamaican Entry Requirements

Entrance into Jamaica is quite easy and realistic when compared to entry requirements in other countries. There may be slightly different requirements for your entry depending on which country you are coming from, your means of transportation, and your purpose of visit. Here are some basic guidelines to help you, however, for more detailed information you should check with your nearest Jamaican Tourist Board, Jamaican consulate, or Embassy.

Visitors from United States and Britain/UK

  • Valid passport of 6 months or older.
  • Return tickets or documentation for next destination.
  • No vaccination required.
  • Visa required to stay more than 6 months.
  • U.S. or UK citizens traveling as tourists by sea may enter Jamaica with a valid passport or a certified birth certificate and current, government issued photo identification.
  • Proof of sufficient funds during your visit.
  • If traveling with children, documentary evidence is required to show the child’s relationship to the person traveling, and permission for the child’s travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian.

Students, diplomats, or workers please contact the Jamaican Consulate or Embassy for more details.

Visitors from Canada

  • Valid passport of 6 months or older.
  • Return tickets or documentation for next destination.
  • No vaccination required.
  • Canadians may provide a birth certificate, along with a valid government issued photo identification.
  • In cases where there are name changes, any original official supporting documents must be presented.
  • Permanent residents of Canada must travel on a valid passport from their respective countries, plus their landing record.
  • Proof of sufficient funds during your visit.
  • If traveling with children, documentary evidence is required to show the child’s relationship to the person traveling, and permission for the child’s travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian.

For further information on Jamaica entry requirements you may contact the Jamaican consulate or embassy for complete visa requirements.

Visitors from Japan

A passport is required for all Japanese visitors. However, a visa is required for stays over 90 days.

South Africans requirements

South African citizens is expected to have a passport that is valid for the period they plan to stay in Jamaica. Visa NOT required.

Australians requirements

It is stated that Australian citizens MUST have a valid passport for the time they are planning to stay in Jamaica. Visa NOT required.

Irish Citizens

It is stated that Australian citizens MUST have a valid passport for the time they are planning to stay in Jamaica. Visa NOT required for stays of less than ninety(90) days.

Visitors from other countries

Contact your nearest Jamaica Tourist Board office, embassy or consulate for entry requirements

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *